Near Skykomish in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Snowsheds Needed Solid Support

Iron Goat Trail

Inscription. The timbers that held up the wooden roofs of the snowshed rested on large concrete footings, visible to the left in this 1913 photo taken during construction. Look for these footings along this wall and in other places along the Iron Goat Trail. Many of the timbers used for this snowshed were salvaged and sent to Montana sites when the 8-mile "new" Cascade Tunnel opened in 1929 and this portion of the railroad was abandoned.

This snowshed was a little over a third of a mile (1,868 feet) long and was the longest double-track combination type snowshed on the Cascade crossing. It was built in 1913, the busiest year for building snowsheds, with over 10,000 feet constructed.

(concrete snowshed wall in background)
3. Concrete Snowshed Wall Ruins (beside Iron Goat Trail)