Ashville in St. Clair County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

John Ash

Inscription. In 1817, John and Margaret Ash, their children, and the Rev. Thomas Newton, Margaret's father, were part of a wagon train traveling west on the old Montevallo Road. In Beaver Valley, between Ashville and Odenville, their three-year-old daughter, Betsy Ann, died after falling from their wagon. Reluctant to leave their daughter's grave behind, the family settled in Beaver Valley, where John Ash purchased land and built a substantial home in 1818. It is the oldest extant structure in what would become St. Clair County that same year. John Ash subsequently served as a senator in the territorial assembly, and in numerous other positions, including county commissioner, judge, and state senator. When Ashville was incorporated in 1822, it was named for John Ash in honor of his many contributions and became the county seat.

Margaret M. "Peggy” Ash (b. May 15, 1792) died on January 21, 1855; John Ash lived another eighteen years. Both are buried in Liberty Cemetery in Odenville, where Rev. Thomas Newton served as pastor of the Presbyterian Church. The family donated these original grave covers to the Ashville Museum and Archives.

Erected 2018 by Alabama Historical Association.

. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1817.

3. John Ash Grave Cover
4. Margaret M. "Peggy" Ash Grave Cover
Courtesy Alabama Heritage
5. John Ash House
Constructed around 1818, the house began as a two-room log cabin with a sleeping loft. Later, it was expanded and “Victorianized.” Inside, however, one of the original rooms preserves its early appearance, with wide board walls and floors, a low, beamed ceiling, and original windows flanking the fireplace. — Alabama Heritage