Taylorsville in Alexander County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Alexander County Veterans Memorial Bell Tower

The Tower
The Bell and cornerstone were remnants of the Alexander County Courthouse fire that occurred August 11, 1967. The repair of the broken bell was accomplished by Rowe B. Campbell, a local businessman. At a later date, both the Bell and cornerstone were placed on the ground on the east side of the current Courthouse.

A working group of the Alexander County Sesquicentennial Committee, project person Benjamin W. Hines, chose to preserve the Bell and Cornerstone. Thus, in 1997 the initiative began and now we, the citizens of Alexander County dedicate this the “Alexander County Veterans Memorial Bell Tower” to all of our honorable veterans past and present who have served out County – State – Country in the name of Freedom.

“all gave some, some gave all”

Erected 2003 by Alexander County Sesquicentennial Committee.