Quincy in Adams County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln Recuperates

Lincoln Was Exhausted
after the debate with Douglas.

"I tell you, I'm mighty nigh petered out; I reckon I'll have to quit and give up the race."

That was Lincoln's comment on October 13, 1858; he was in a "state of nervous distress" when the debate ended at 5:30 P.M., almost collapsed, and was taken to a hotel. Local history states that Lincoln left Orville Browning's home and went to the Farmer's Home Hotel at the southeast corner of Ninth and Hampshire, where he rested for an hour or so. George P. Floyd's account indicates Lincoln went to a hotel room soon after the debate ended. To alleviate his condition, Lincoln was given an old folk remedy, a "rum sweat," by Mrs. Floyd. On hearing the idea, Lincoln quickly stated that he "never drank a drop of liquor" in his life. Mrs. Floyd assured him it was an external treatment. Lincoln was covered with blankets, and the vapors of the rum induced a profuse sweat and a period of restful sleep. Lincoln felt invigorated by the treatment and by hot ginger tea, stating, "I can jump a five-rail fence right now..."

ABRAHAM LINCOLN'S RUM SWEAT [inset account]

GEORGE P. FLOYD'S account in McClure's Magazine (January 1908) narrates the story of Lincoln's "rum sweat" treatment.
Local lore provides more Lincoln stories. Lincoln may have had a shave at the Hellmer Brother's Barbershop, witnessed by fourteen-year-old Edward Sohm. Edward's uncle was one of the family barbers. Ernest Schierenberg, editor of the
Quincy Tribune in 1858, stated that Lincoln was "very dry" after the debate and that they made their way to the old No. 9 Saloon, where Lincoln drank three glasses of beer.

LINCOLN SAT IN THE hotel room with his boots off. David R. Locke, a reporter from Ohio, who later became famous as the author of the Petroleum V. Nasby letters, first met Lincoln in Quincy after the debate. Lincoln gave Locke an interview. Locke stated that "he talked to me without reserve." Lincoln sat in the room with his boots off, saying, "I like to give my feet a chance to breathe." Lincoln had large feet that tired from standing for long periods.

David Locke was profoundly impressed by Lincoln; and, upon returning to Ohio, he was instrumental in creating headlines about Lincoln and in establishing "Lincoln for President" meetings. The first meeting was held just after Election Day with a notice printed in the November 5, 1858, Commercial Register of Sandusky, Ohio.

Erected 2008 by Looking for Lincoln Heritage Coalition and Refreshment Services Pepsi of Quincy

Looking west along Hampshire Street, with Main Post Office at distant right
.

1. Looking for Lincoln National Heritage Area. Enjoy Illinois entry (Submitted on September 27, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Looking for Lincoln National Heritage Area on Facebook. (Submitted on September 27, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)