Fort Smith in Sebastian County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

A Building Worth Saving

Fort Smith National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. The Commissary, one of the city’s most iconic landmarks, is the oldest building in Fort Smith. Its foundation was originally a raised platform from which to shoot cannons for defending the fort. The two-story building you see today was built on that foundation by the military in 1846 for food storage.

Over the years, the building has served many purposes including a barracks for troops, federal court offices, a private residence, and the city's first museum of history. Today the Commissary stands as a testament of the public's dedication to preserving history.

The Commissary would have been demolished in 1909 had a local group of women not intervened. They successfully persuaded city leaders and citizens to rescue the building.

Is there a building in your community worth saving?

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Commissary: Old Fort Museum. At the end of the 19th century the Commissary was sold to a private owner. In 1910, a ladies' group acted to save the Commissary as a place to preserve the community's heritage. The Old Commissary Museum (later known as the Old Fort Museum) occupied the building for nearly 70 years, longer than either the army or the federal court. (Submitted on September 30, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Commissary. In 1845 Quartermaster General Thomas Jesup inspected Fort Smith and ordered the wall bastion be converted into a
2. Marker detail: Officers Headquarters, built 1840
commissary depot. General Jesup’s intervention led to Fort Smith’s continued growth by shifting the mission of the post from defense to supply. Over the years the Commissary's appearance and use changed dramatically. The building held supplies used by explorers and soldiers, played a crucial role in two wars, and the second floor served as an office for Federal Judge Isaac C. Parker. (Submitted on September 30, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: 19th Century Changes
(Old Commissary building in background)