Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bates: The Center of Community Life

Inscription.
This site was the first freestanding secondary school for all African American children in Anne Arundel County. Citizens groups, including the Stanton Parent-Teachers Association, led the charge for its construction. Bates opened its doors on January 1, 1933, consisting of seven classrooms and a multipurpose gymnasium. Enrollment increased rapidly and additions made in the 1940's and 50's more than tripled the school's size. Its last segregated class graduated on June 8, 1966.

With teachers and staff dedicated to excellence, eager young minds distinguished themselves in academics, athletics, and the vocational arts.

Bates became the cultural center for all African Americans in the County. Here residents could attend social, theatrical, and sporting events — even night school.

Next to the abolition of slavery itself, education has been the primary route to liberation for African Americans. While the doctrine of segregation threatened this goal, many communities of color countered this challenge with a spirit of self-reliance.