Anahuac in Chambers County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Events at Anahuac Leading to the Texas Revolution

Inscription. In the spring of 1832, Wm. B. Travis, Patrick C. Jack and other American settlers in Texas were unjustly imprisoned by Col. Juan Bradburn, commander of the Mexican garrison at Anahuac. Bradburn's refusal to deliver his prisoners for civil trial caused alarm throughout the American settlements, resulting in the organization of an armed force of citizens for intervention to save their friends from trial by a military court in Mexico.

Rallying at Liberty, the Texans on June 10 went to Anahuac to parley with Bradburn, who agreed to free the colonists in exchange for Mexican soldiers held by the Texans. When Bradburn refused to keep his word, the Texans resolved to fight, and sent to Brazoria for reinforcements of men and cannon, thus precipitating the Battle of Velasco on June 26, 1832.

These events were climaxed by the arrival of Piedras, Mexican military commander from Nacogdoches, who resolved the conflict by releasing the colonists and placing Bradburn under arrest.

Mexican resentment aroused over the events at Anahuac and Velasco was a contributing factor in the subsequent war for Texas Independence.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9121.)

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1832.