Anahuac in Chambers County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Chambers County Courthouse

Inscription. Named after Texas pioneer Major General Thomas Jefferson Chambers, Chambers County was established in 1858. Until the early 20th century, Wallisville was the county seat and the location for the first three Chambers County courthouses. They were built in 1858, 1880 and 1887. Anahuac's rice canal system and the presence of wild hogs at Wallisville's courthouse prompted an election in 1907 that made Anahuac the county seat in 1908.

After the election, the county constructed a new courthouse completed in 1912 at this location, the courthouse included a jail, indoor plumbing, telephones, electric lights and an outdoor bathroom for African Americans. The courthouse was built in the Renaissance Revival style, featuring large columns and a stone exterior. The building, however, burned down on April 28, 1935.

In 1935, County Treasurer Grover C. Willcox desired a modern courthouse "in line with the growth of the town." As a part of Federal New Deal programs, the Public Works Administration contributed funds for a new courthouse. Designed by Corneil G. Curtis and built by notable contractor Robert E. McKee, construction finished in May 1937 on the three-story, ashlar limestone building. A combination of Art Deco and Moderne architectural styles (1920s-1940s), the courthouse's exterior showcases vertical lines, a symmetrical
façade, geometrical shapes and simple ornamentation. Since its construction, little has changed about the county courthouse. Throughout its history, the Chambers County courthouse has not only acted as a focal point of the community but has also reflected the county's economic, political and social history.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2018

3. Chambers County Courthouse