Center Point in Kerr County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rising Star Lodge No. 429, A.F.& A.M

Inscription.

Chartered on June 5, 1875, this lodge was first located in a building which was destroyed by fire in 1900, along with all the lodge records. Meetings were held in the Guadalupe Valley Bank Building from 1902 until the Lodge moved to this site in 1964. Charter members of the Lodge were: Miles A. Lowrance, Joshua D. Brown, William D. C. Burney, H. B. Dollahite, Alonzo Rees, A.S. Moore, John F. Moore, Sidney B. Rees, Theodore Wiedenfeld, Stephen G. Wray, George W. Wools, James M. Witt, Samhel H. Wellborn, F. M. Moore, and Thomas C. North.
Texas Sesquicentennial (1836-1986)

Regarding Rising Star Lodge No. 429, A.F.& A.M. In freemasonry, A.F.& A.M means Ancient Free and Accepted Masons.

3. The Rising Star Lodge No. 429, A.F.& A.M building and marker as seen from the parking lot.