Eugene in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

American Friends Service Committee (1947)

Inscription. American Friends Service Committee (AFSC), is a Quaker-affiliated organization committed to social justice, peace and humanitarian service. In 1947, the Nobel Peace Prize was awarded to the AFSC and the Friends Service Council for their work to feed and help victims during and after the World Wars. The prize recognized Quakers worldwide for their efforts to oppose war.

We regard no person as our enemy. While we often oppose specific actions and abuses of power, we seek to address the goodness and truth in each individual.

Erected 2013 by Nobel Peace Laureate Project.

More about this marker. The marker is located within the Nobel Peace Park, which is situated within Alton Baker Park, between the Defazio Bridge and Day Island Road.

2. American Friends Service Committee (1947) Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here as the secondmost from the right.
of another conflict before and after World War II. As the Cold War developed, it moved to employ more professionals rather than Quaker volunteers, over time attempting to broaden its appeal and respond more forcefully to racial injustice, women's issues, and demands of sexual minorities for equal treatment." (Submitted on October 7, 2020.)