Eugene in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Cordell Hull (1945)

Inscription. Cordell Hull, Secretary of State for 11 years during President Franklin Roosevelt's administration, worked with countries to increase trade and lower taxes on imports and exports. During WWII, Hull worked to improve cooperation among the Allied Nations. Hull received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1945 for his important role in the creation of the United Nations.

I am certain that, however great the hardships and the trials which loom ahead, our America will endure and the cause of human freedom will triumph.

Erected 2013 by Nobel Peace Laureate Project.

More about this marker. The marker is located within the Nobel Peace Park, which is situated within Alton Baker Park, between the Defazio Bridge and Day Island Road.

2. Cordell Hull (1945) Marker - wide view
The Hull Marker is the 6th from the left.