Eugene in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

International Physicians for the Prevention of Nuclear War (1985)

Inscription. International Physicians for the Prevention of Nuclear War (IPPNW) has a membership of over 150,000 physicians from over 40 nations. The organization greatly influenced the creation of the Nuclear Non-Proliferation and Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaties. The Nobel Peace Prize was awarded to the IPPNW in 1985 for creating an awareness of the catastrophic consequences of atomic warfare.

We were among the first to demolish the nuclear illusions that existed and to unveil the true face of nuclear weapons.

Erected 2013 by Nobel Peace Laureate Project.

2. International Physicians for the Prevention of Nuclear War (1985) Marker - wide view