Crawfordville in Taliaferro County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Crawfordville Academy

Alexander Stephens Institute

Inscription. This school, one of the finest of the early Georgia Academies, was chartered by the Legislature, Dec. 26, 1826. First trustees were Archibald Gresham, R. Q. Dickinson, Wylie Womack, Hermon Mercer, Leonidas B. Mercer. Among the first masters were William D. Cowdrey and Simpson Fouche, outstanding classical scholars. The name was officially changed to Stephens High School in 1886 to honor Alexander Stephens and a new building was erected. That building burned in 1907 and was replaced by another. In 1920 it became Alexander Stephens Institute, a county high school. In 1955 the school moved to a new site.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 131-4.)

2. Crawfordville Academy Alexander Stephens Institute Marker and the former school building.