Pierre in Hughes County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Old Hughes County Court House

South Dakota's Temporary Capitol

Inscription. The Old Hughes County Courthouse—South Dakota’s Temporary Capitol The old Hughes County Courthouse, shown at left, was erected in 1883 and served an important role in the formation of the new South Dakota government in 1889. It was replaced in 1934 with the present Courthouse on this same location.
To the right is the large 1883 cement nameplate which was taken from the front of the old Courthouse and placed on the wall as a remberance.
In the October 1, 1889 election, South Dakota approved the State Constitution and picked Pierre as they temporary Capital. The old Courthouse served as the temporary Capitol building until January 7, 1890 when the old wooden State Capitol was completed on the south west corner of the Capitol grounds.
The following historic events occurred in and around the old Hughes County Courthouse.

1. The first House of Representatives met in the courtroom during a three day Legislative Session on October 15, 16, 17 1889. The first Senate met in the Congregational Church which at the time was located across the street south of here on the corner of Pierre Street and Capitol Avenue.
2. On October 15, 1889 newly elected Governor Mellette, the new state constitutional officers, and the first Judges of the Supreme and Circuit Courts assembled on the south front veranda of the
Courthouse where Territorial Chief Justice Bartlett Tripp administered the oath of office. The first House and Senate members and the public witnessed the ceremony.
3, The first Governor, A.C. Mellette, and the constitutional officers had their offices in thee Old Courthouse until the wooden State Capitol building was completed.
4. The first South Dakota Supreme Court had their offices here and held session in the courtroom for more than a year until they moved into the old State Capitol.

Erected 1986 by Hughes County Commission and Pierre Historical Society Inc.

2. The Old Hughes County Court House