Eugene in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Frank Kellogg (1929)

Inscription. Frank Kellogg, Secretary of State 1925-1929, believed in the peaceful resolution of international disputes. He signed 80 treaties and co-authored the Kellogg-Briand Pact, a treaty discouraging war as a way of solving problems between countries. Kellogg persuaded 64 countries to sign this Pact. The Kellogg-Briand Pact is one of the foundations for international war crimes trials today. Kellogg received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1929 for a treaty linking the United States and France in friendship.

Competition in armament...is not only a terrible burden upon the people, but I believe it to be one of the greatest menaces to the peace of the world.

Erected 2013 by Nobel Peace Laureate Project.

2. Frank Kellogg (1929) Marker - wide view