Olyphant in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Saint Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church

Marker is deteriorating
Inscription.
At the end of the 19th century, many people emigrated from Eastern Europe and settled in northeastern Pennsylvania. Once in Olyphant a group of these immigrants chose to set up a house of worship where they could practice the Orthodox faith. Under the guidance of Archbishop Tikhon and Father Alexis Toth, their dream was fulfilled in 1904.

On December 19th of that year, Archbishop Tikhon consecrated the St. Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church. Both Archbishop Tikhon and Father Alexis Toth have been canonized as saints, and their relics are present in the church for veneration by the faithful.

[Caption:]
Saint Tikhon, Patriarch of Moscow and All Russia, and Enlightener of North America

Erected by Lackawanna Heritage Valley Authority.

at or near this postal address: 305 Gravity Avenue, Olyphant PA 18447, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. History of Saint Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church. (Submitted on October 8, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. A History and Introduction of the Orthodox Church in America. (Submitted on October 8, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. St. Tikhon of Moscow, Patriarch of Moscow and Apostle to America. (Submitted on October 8, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. St. Alexis Toth, Confessor & Defender of Orthodoxy in America. (Submitted on October 8, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Saint Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church Cornerstone
In cyrillic lettering