Murray Hill in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Murray Hill Historic District

New York Landmark Preservation Foundation

Inscription.
The Murray Hill Historic District takes its name from the eighteenth-century estate of merchant Robert Murray and his wife Mary Murray. Speculative real estate development in the neighborhood grew in the 1850s after the creation of a grassy mall on Fourth Avenue (later named Park Avenue) over the New York and Harlem Railroad track tunnel. The area became a fashionable district of Italianate brownstones in the 1860s, attracting residents such as Civil War hero Rear Admiral David Farragut.

At the turn of the twentieth century, more affluent residents moved into the area and hired prominent architects such as McKim, Mead & White, Carrere & Hastings, and Delano & Aldrich to alter existing buildings or create imposing new Beaux Arts rowhouses such as the elaborate Lanier House. Residents during this period included Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt and Architect William A. Delano.

The neighborhood’s subsequent phase of development occurred in the 1930s, when residential apartment buildings were constructed. The tree-lined streets of Murray Hill continues to retain their remarkable low scale and residential character.

Donated by the Murray Hill Neighborhood Association

Erected by New York Landmark Preservation Foundation.

list: Architecture.

Regarding Murray Hill Historic District. The district is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

1. Murray Hill, Manhattan. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 10, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. History of Murray Hill.
2. Murray Hill Historic District Marker, back
Neighborhood Association website entry (Submitted on October 10, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. The David G. Farragut House - 113 East 36th Street. Daytonian in Manhattan entry (Submitted on October 10, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Murray Hill Historic District, West 37th Street rowhouses
4. Originally, the James F.D. Lanier House, 123 East 35th Street