Fort Jones in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fort Jones

Inscription. On this ground there was established on Oct. 16, 1852 a military post by Companies A and B First United States Dragoons. From April 23 1853 until June 28 1858, the date of its abandonment, this fort was garrisoned by Company E 4th US Infantry.

Named in honor of Colonel Roger Jones, Brevet Major General of the Army, 1824-1852.

Dedicated this 14th day of July 1946 to the officers and men who served here, among whom were Sgts. James Bryan and John Griffin and Pvt. Gundor Salverson, who upon their discharge became pioneer settlers of this valley. Erected in their memory by the County of Siskiyou.

Erected 1946 by County of Siskiyou. (Marker Number 317.)

Regarding Fort Jones. The site of Fort Jones is California Historical Landmark Number 317.

1. The history of nearby Fort Jones. The Fort Jones Museum's page for the history of the Fort. (Submitted on January 27, 2013.)

2. Historic California Posts: Fort Jones. The California Military Museum's page for Fort Jones: "Established on October 16, 1852, this important 640 acre post was situated on the east side of the Scott River at the present town of Fort Jones (formerly Wheelock), Siskiyou County. The post was established by Major Edward H. Fitzgerald with Companies A and E:, 1st Dragoons, for the purpose of protecting the mining town from Indian
2. Fort Jones Marker - artwork detail
depredations. The fort was named for Colonel Roger Jones, adjutant general of the Army, who died on July 15, 1852. On June 23, 1858, the post was evacuated by the garrison. In 1864 it was reoccupied for a short period by the 1st Battalion of Mountaineers, California Volunteers. The reservation was transferred to the Interior Department on May 27, 1870, for disposition...."
(Submitted on January 27, 2013.)

3. Fort Jones Marker - wide view looking east