Dallas Downtown Historic District in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Sanger Brothers Department Store

Inscription.

The first Sanger Brothers Department Store in Dallas opened in 1872 in rented space on the courthouse square. Earliest Sanger Bros. stores in railroad towns such as Bryan, Calvert, and Corsicana soon were closed. In Dallas the five German Sanger brothers, Isaac, Lehman, Philip, Alex, and Sam, became nationally recognized for their progressive marketing techniques. Sanger Bros. offered free home delivery by 1879. The Dallas store, which had expanded to this site by 1873 and remained here until 1965, became one of the city's first telephone and electric lighting customers.

3. Site of Sanger Brothers Department Store building
4. Site of Sanger Brothers Department Store detail