Johnson City in Washington County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

John Sevier Hotel

Inscription.

Named for Tennessee's first governor and promoted as the finest hotel between Roanoke and Chattanooga, the John Sevier opened on August 5, 1924. The hotel was planned in three stages, with a second section completed in 1929. The third section was not built because of the Great Depression of the 1930s.

Dubbed Johnson City's “Million Dollar Hotel” and managed by the William Foor Hotel Group, the John Sevier was a prominent landmark during the Roaring '20s, at which time the city became known as “Little Chicago.” The hotel was located near the Southern Railway Station. Its famous guests included Eleanor Roosevelt and President Herbert Hoover. A host of entertainers such as actors Gabby Hayes and Tyrone Power stayed at the John Sevier during its heyday.

The hotel ceased operations in late 1975, and the building was adapted during 1977 and 1978 to provide apartments for senior citizens. It reopened as the John Sevier Center in 1978. The building survived a tragic Christmas Eve fire in 1989 in which sixteen persons died of smoke inhalation.

Captions
Left: The hotel lobby. Courtesy of Bob L. Cox
Center
: The John Sevier was one of the most popular hostelries in the Southeast. It offered 225 modern rooms with baths and had a reputation for fine cuisine and
courteous service. Courtesy of Archives of Appalachia, East Tennessee State University
Right
: The Ballroom was used often for social and business affairs. Courtesy of Bob L. Cox

Erected by Johnson City History Tour.

1. 'Elegance' in downtown: The John Sevier Hotel's heyday and history
The former hotel, now a senior housing complex, is in the background.
. From the Johnson City Press. Published Sept. 21, 2019. (Submitted on October 13, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Asset Detail | Johnson City Commercial Historic District. National Register of Historic Places registration form and photographs (PDF) for the district, which includes the former hotel. (Submitted on October 13, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)