Comanche in Comanche County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas Longhorn

Inscription.

Texas Longhorn is a breed of cattle known for its characteristic horns, which can extend to over 6ft tip to tip for bulls and 7ft for steers. They can be any color or mix of colors, but dark red and white are the most dominant. They are descendants of the first cattle in the new world, brought by Christopher Columbus and Spanish colonists to the Caribbean island of Hispaniola. Over the next 2 centuries the Spanish moved the cattle north, arriving in the area that would become Texas near the end of the 17th century.

The cattle escaped or were turned loose on the open range, where they remained mostly free for the next 200 years.

As Texas became more heavily settled following annexation by the U.S. the frontier gave way to established farms and ranch lands. The leaner Longhorn beef was not as attractive in an era where tallow and weight gain were highly prized. The Texas Longhorn stock slowly dwindled, until in 1927 the breed was saved from near extinction by enthusiasts from the U.S. Forest Service.

Erected by Comanche County Historical Society.