Kingsport in Sullivan County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Old Schoolhouse

An Ordinary (Inn) - Home - Schoolhouse Built by 1790

Inscription.
By 1790 David Ross' ordinary at junction of Great Stage Road (Bloomingdale Pk.) & Reedy Creek Rd. (W. Sullivan St.); 1795 leased home/inn of Sheriff Wm. & Nancy McCormick; 1817 owned by Jacob & Amanda (Rose) Myers; 1854 owners, Draper then Kendrick; 1878 Prof. “Hawk” & Ellen (Groseclose) Copenhaver Home & School. 1892 section of well-known merchant , Thomas L. Nelms family home; Restored at this location in 1986; Originally a 2-story bldg., only enough logs survived to preserve 1-story. Its small attached dependency was moved intact.

Preservationist: H.T. Spoden, P.E. Donors: Bldg. & funds John & Margaret (Nelms) Wimberly; Major Kingsport city grant; Roof funded in honor of Vurl Hammond; Chimney stones, originally Rotherwood II. Front steps, donated by Dr. Lenita Thibault.

Left side:
1773 Boone Cabin / Children's Museum
In 1979/80, this 1773 cabin was carefully dismantled & moved from beside the Ky. Wilderness Rd. in Duffield Va. & reassembled here on the foundation site of the Netherland slave cabin, home of a beloved slave , Jordan Netherland & his wife, Jane Lynn. This was the 1773-75 home of Daniel & Rebecca Boone and later the Ephraim Fraley home. It is a fine specimen of the typical early pioneer log architecture of the region.

Donated by Jerry Leggs & preserved
as a children's museum by the Hal Spodens, a memorial to their 5-year-old grandson, Jeremy H. Honeycutt (1973-1978). Entirely re-stored by volunteers. Preservationist: H.T. Spoden P.E.

Right side:
Pence Log House Early 1800s
Early 1800s home of Joab & Mary (Gott) Pence & family. Formerly located in Argadia on Pendleton Grant Edgeman-Pence plantation; remained in Pence family for over 100 years. The home was on Arcadia Rd. between Reedy Creek Rd. (Bloomingdale Pike) & Eaton's (Chestnut) Ridge, a route frequently used by travelers and Civil War troops.

Building donated by Mr. & Mrs. Karl Braun, project supported by Joe Wimberly, building carefully dismantled, moved and preserved here in 1995 by donated funds & all volunteer labor led by volunteer P.T. Nottingham, Jr.

Center, bottom:
1790s Iron Ingot
1½ ton wrought iron ingot made in 1790s at David Ross' great iron furnace, located originally about 100 yards from the Ross ordinary. Donors: Family of Dr. & Mrs. L.C. Cox, moved by Tom Gannaway.