Baileyton in Greene County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Baileyton / Oakland Seminary

Baileyton
Originally settled around 1780 and known as Laurel Gap, this small community was renamed Baileyton in 1892 and incorporated in 1915. This busy crossroads village had many general stores, smith shops, drug stands, saw and planing mills, saddle and harness shops, a flouring mill, tannery, shoe and boot factory, creamery, Masonic lodge, silent movie theatre and circus grounds. The first institution of higher learning in northern Greene County, Oakland Seminary, was chartered here in 1883.

Oakland Seminary
The seminary consisted of a two-story schoolhouse, dormitories, and a 1500-seat auditorium. Affiliated with the Methodist Episcopal Church, It was an “Inter-denominational, non-partisan, co-educational academy”. To comply with County High School Law, the seminary consolidated with the County High School Board about 1913. Baileyton High School took over the property about 1917, utilizing the old grounds and buildings before a new high school was built on this site between 1938 and 1940.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1C 92.)

Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Tennessee Historical Commission series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1780.

Baileyton Elementary School is in the background.