Athens in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Trinity School

Fort Henderson and Trinity School

Inscription. "It is impossible to adequately describe what Trinity means to me. It means everything. Without Trinity I don't exist." — Dr. Charles Eric Lincoln: scholar, theologian, author, former Duke professor, and Trinity graduate

Trinity School relocated to Fort Henderson in 1908. Trinity Congregational Church followed in 1930. Passersby often heard hymns and joyful praise resonating from the buildings. For more than a century, Trinity reflected Mary Wells's emphasis on education and religion. From Trinity's earliest days, students spent their summers teaching in the sheds, brush arbors and rustic churches of Limestone County. Trinity graduates Lavinia Harris Williams, Datie Miller Bridgeforth, and Ella Thomason Brandon became the first African Americans on Trinity's faculty. Alumnus George Ruffin: Bridgeforth taught at Tuskegee Institute, and rose to head of the agriculture department. By 1882, former Trinity student B.F. Foster had graduated from Talladega College and pastored First Congregational Church in Little Rock, Arkansas. Scores of Trinity students followed in Foster's footsteps, filling pulpits in this community and all over the country. From its establishment in 1865 until the implementation of Freedom of Choice in 1965, Trinity was the only school in Limestone County where African Americans received

a high school education. Trinity closed in 1970 for integration but its spirit lives on and echoes through the generations. Today, Trinity continues to have a significant impact on the intellectual and spiritual welfare of the nation. Alumni and their descendants still gather in Athens regularly to celebrate the school's enduring legacy.

[Photo captions:]
Middle: Trinity met initially in the white Baptist church, moving by 1867 into an old house. When that building became uninhabitable, members of the Trinity School Society made bricks by hand for this new edifice, completed in 1882 and located by the train passenger depot. It burned in 1907. American Missionary Association Magazine

Top right: Wells Cottage, completed in 1910, was named in honor of Trinity's founder, Mary Fletcher Wells. Located on the fort site, it served as the Teachers Home until the late 1960s. Trinity Collection at the Limestone County Archives

Bottom right: Graduates of Trinity School in 1897. Datie Miller Bridgforth sits on the front row, second from left. Courtesy of Mr. Meredith Scott

Erected 2020 by American Battlefield Trust & Paul Bryant Jr.

2. View of marker on far left, with former Trinity High School on right.
Trinity High School had been closed for 45 years and is now the Pincham-Lincoln Community Center.

1. Athens' Trinity Congregational Church at 142nd anniversary in 2013. (Submitted on October 18, 2020, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. From USCT Fort to African American School in Athens, Alabama. (Submitted on October 18, 2020, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. View of marker looking towards Browns Ferry Street.
4. Trinity Congregational Church nearby.