Murray Hill in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

101 Park Avenue

1. 101 Park Avenue plaque
Inscription.
Embedded in the sidewalks surrounding this property are a series of bronze reliefs that celebrate the rich architectural heritage of the commercial properties in the Grand Central Partnership District.

On this site – 101 Park Avenue – once stood “The Architects’ Building” home to many of the designers of these impressive structures.

This commemorative project seeks to re-establish this historic link. It was made possible through the leadership and generosity of H.J. Kalikow and Co., and the Grand Central Partnership.

The bronze reliefs are by Gregg LeFevre, a sculptor of this city, assisted by James Owens of Boston.
1996

Erected 1996 by H.J. Kalikow and Co., and the Grand Central Partnership.

More about this marker. There are 17 additional plaques set into the sidewalk on three sides of the building.

2. 101 Park Avenue plaque locale
3. 101 Park Avenue (now)