Robeson Township near Morgantown in Berks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Blacksmith Shop

Inscription.
The Blacksmith Shop is a small frame building with a slate roof as was the case with most of the buildings that stood close to the Furnace Stack. This slate roof protected the building from the spewing of hot sparks from the Furnace Stack.

Here the village smith hammered glowing red-hot wrought iron into the useful commodities of the time. He made shoes for the many Furnace horses and mules. The smith also made metal straps, latches, and handles. for pots and stoves. He made tools and took care of all the repair work in the always busy iron village.

The blacksmith developed strong arms to withstand the constant hour after hour pounding of metal against metal. His ears after years of experience became trained to pick out the proper "ring of the hot shoe on the anvil" as he shaped the workable metal.

The Blacksmith Shop was the first complete archaeology and restoration project for the Hay Creek Valley Historical Association. From 1983 to 1984, volunteers framed the shop and placed the slate roof. The main beams were cut at the Joanna Furnace Sawmill. Heavy beams were "mortised and tenoned” and pinned with trenails. Boards and battens were all band mill cut. In total an estimated 1,130 volunteer hours were recorded in the reconstruction of the Blacksmith Shop.

[Captions:]
A
1916 photo of the Blacksmith Shop.

Archaeology of the Joanna Furnace Blacksmith Shop was conducted from 1980 to 1982 by the Great Valley Regional Archaeology Center. Volunteers discovered the original foundation and hearth of the building which assisted in the restoration process.

Using the traditional mortise and tenon construction techniques, the Blacksmith Shop was reconstructed with as much accuracy as possible. Original photographs allowed for measured drawings to be created. All research and construction processes allowed for this first 'ground-up' restoration project at Joanna Furnace.