Orleans in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Commemorating the Battle of Rock Harbor

Inscription.
In early 1814, the arrival of British naval ships released from European war duties brought economic hardships to Cape Cod. Provincetown became the headquarters for the H.M.S. Newcastle, captained by Lord George Stuart, as well as the Acasta, Spencer and the Arab
Circumstances leading to the Battle of Orleans began off Wellfleet’s Billingsgate Shoal on the night of December 12, 1814 when the H.M.S. Newcastle ran aground. At daylight, the crew began rafting spars, rigging, and other marine equipment to lighten the vessel. The Orleans citizens later destroyed some of those materials that washed into Rock Harbor.
On December 13, Captain Stuart dispatched a yawl to seek the valued marine items. At the entrance to Rock Harbor, they discovered the sloop Camel full of provisions having evaded the bay blockade. The British commandeered the Camel along with the Newcastle’s lost materials, placing a captive American in charge to pilot. He grounded the Camel off Wellfleet, and everyone deserted ship. Five British prisoners were marched off to Boston and the provisions were re-captured by the militia patrol.
Knowledge of Newcastle marine items as well as three American vessels in the harbor prompted four armed barges to go to Orleans on December 19 manned with eight marines and fourteen seamen. Lt. Frederick Marryat was in
command. Three barges remained offshore while Marryat entered the harbor. There the abandoned sloop Camel, the Washington, the Nancy and the schooner Betsy, loaded with salt, were discovered. Marryat ordered the Betsy to return to the Newcastle with an American prisoner to pilot the vessel. The pilot grounded the schooner on Yarmouth beach where the Yarmouth militia captured all of the enemy seamen.
A small force of marines landed to retaliate against the Orleans citizens. The salt works were set afire, and attempts were made to destroy the grounded sloops. A small militia opened fire from a breastwork on the west side of the harbor. While returning fire, British seaman Thomas Walker was killed, and several were injured. Orleans, militia led by Captains Higgins and Knowles, arrived forcing the British to retreat.
Still determined to report back with booty, Marryat put a prize crew on the abandoned sloop Camel, ordering it to Wellfleet in the dark. His barge then headed north and encountered more snow squalls and rough seas. They grounded off Wellfleet and two crewmen deserted, surrendering to the militia onshore.
This small skirmish known as the Battle of Orleans, or Rock Harbor, was one of the last military incidents of the war. The peace treaty of Ghent, Belgium was signed on 24 December 1814.

.