Springfield in Hampden County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Hampden County Courthouse

37 Elm Street

Inscription. Henry Hobson Richardson, the most famous American architect of the late nineteenth century, designed this courthouse. Although Richardson received commissions for seven buildings in Springfield, only the Courthouse and Grace Baptist Church still exist. The Monson granite structure was extensively remodeled in 1906 by Richardson's successor firm, Shepley, Rutan, and Coolidge, due to a fire. The original hipped roof with stone dormers was replaced with a flat floor at that time.

This property is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Springfield 350th Anniversary.

Regarding Hampden County Courthouse. National Register of Historic Places #72000134. Also a contributing property in the Court Square Historic District, NRHP #74000370.

1. Hampden County Courthouse (Wikipedia). In his 1972 treatise on Springfield history, Town Into City, Dr. Michael Frisch, professor of American Studies at University at Albany, described the structure as "the single most impressive building of the period [1840 to 1880], well symboliz[ing] Springfield's new importance in the life and economy of its region". (Submitted on October 25, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Hampden County Courthouse (northwest entrance)
(marker visible just right of entrance)

2. Henry Hobson Richardson (Wikipedia). Richardson is one of few architects to be immortalized by having a style named after him. "Richardsonian Romanesque" was a highly personal synthesis of the Beaux-Arts predilection for clear and legible plans, with the heavy massing that was favored by the pro-medievalists. It featured picturesque roofline profiles, rustication and polychromy, semi-circular arches supported on clusters of squat columns, and round arches over clusters of windows on massive walls. (Submitted on October 25, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Court Square (Wikipedia). Court Square is the City of Springfield's only topographical constant since its founding in 1636. It is bounded by Court Street, Main Street, State Street, East Columbus Avenue, and features Elm Street and a scenic pedestrian-only walkway from the courthouse toward Springfield's historic Old First Church. (Submitted on October 25, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Hampden County Courthouse Bell Tower
4. Hampden County Courthouse