Near Hermiston in Umatilla County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

A Team of Discovery

Captions: (top center) Lewis spent many hours wandering with his Newfoundland dog, Seaman, collecting plants he had never seen before. -- For scientific reference, they carried the most current books: Linnaeus' Systema Naturae and Barton's Elements of Botany.; (right side) The sextant and compass were Clark's tools. Clark's map of this area shows a lake with "Hat Rock"
An 8,000 mile 28-months mission into the unknown is more of an odyssey than a trip.

The western U.S. was almost completely a mystery, and had, the year before, just doubled in size. The Corps of Discovery co-leaders Meriwether Lewis and William Clark were the right people at the right time. The pair were friends, and they complemented each other, both in personality traits and in their respective skills. The mission succeeded in great part because of this synergy.
Intelligent, curious and well-read, Meriwether Lewis was a strong, strategic leader, in spite of a moody temperament and bouts of depression. He was President Thomas Jefferson's handpicked choice to head up the Expedition. He was the botanist, naturalist and faithful "cataloguer" of the trip.
In contrast, Clark was a practical man, a problem solver. His steady, easygoing temperament balanced Lewis' mercurial nature. Blessed with an innate sense of orientation and landscape, he was an excellent cartographer - even today historians marvel at the accuracy of his work.

Erected by Oregon Parks and Recreation Department.

The marker is under the kiosk. Hat Rock is in the background.