Leith in Grey County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Inscription.

One of Canada's most distinguished painters, Thomson was born at Claremont, Ontario County but two months later moved with his parents to Leith where he lived until the age of twenty-one. After working in Toronto as a commercial artist until 1913, he supplemented his limited income from painting and fulfilled his love for the Canadian wilderness, by serving as a guide and fire ranger in Algonquin Park. An exponent of a distinctive style of Canadian landscaped painting, Thomson influenced the work of the "Group of Seven". Among his better known paintings are "West Wind", "Jack Pine", "Spring Ice" and "Northern River". His brief career ended tragically in July 1917, when he was drowned in Canoe Lake, Algonquin Park.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

(approx. 8.4 kilometers away).