Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Temple Israel

Inscription.
An organized Jewish community has existed in Paducah since 1864 when Paducah Chevra Yeshurun Burial Society was chartered. The first Jewish house of worship in Paducah was established in 1871, located on the east side of South Fifth between Clark and Adams. In 1873 Paducah Jewish congregation became charter member, Union of American Hebrew Congregations.

In 1893 a new structure was built on the southeast corner of Seventh and Broadway and incorporated as Temple Israel. That temple served as home for the congregation until May, 1963, when Temple Israel on southeast corner of Madison and Joe Clifton Drive was dedicated. Temple Israel Cemetery is located on Long Oak Highway.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 330 Joe Clifton Drive, Paducah KY 42001, United States of America. Touch for directions.