Eddystone in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Eddystone Rifle Plant

Inscription. Built to make P14 Enfield rifles for the UK in 1914, the factory was the nation's largest during WWI. It produced a modified version of the firearm after the US entered the war, designated the Model 1917. It was the most common rifle issued to US soldiers and more than half were made here. Employing 15,000 workers, 20% of which were women, the plant fabricated over a million rifles, accounting for 47% of total US wartime production.

Erected 2019 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

Looking north on Simpson Street; partly obscured by speed limit sign is Saint Rose of Lima Church, on Chester Pike (US 13).