Near Rosine in Ohio County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Monroe Homeplace

Inscription.
The Monroe Homeplace has been called the most musical home in America. It is not only the birthplace of three famous musicians it is also the birthplace of the American musical form known today as Bluegrass.

After farm chores were done, the home was a magnet that drew local traditional musicians including Bill's legendary Uncle Pen.

In the summer the music and dancing took place on the porch or in the yard. In the cooler months furniture was moved outside and square dances were held in the home.

There has been so much music played in the home that the fibers of the wood actually changed in response to the vibrations.

The end result is that the home has become a musical instrument itself.

It is believed that this is the original home site of the first Monroes who arrived here from Virginia in 1832. Bill was born in a log cabin on this site in 1911.The log cabin was destroyed by fire when he was five years old. This framed house was built on the same spot around the original sandstone chimney.

The Monroe homeplace was restored by the Bill Monroe Foundation in 2001.

“Back in the days of my childhood