Death Valley National Park in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Eagle Borax Works

Inscription.
A few structural remains and the nearby borax windrows are the most visible reminders of Eagle Borax Works, the first borax refinery in Death Valley.

Businessman Isador Daunet founded the Eagle operation on this site, producing borax by late 1882. During its first fifteen months this refinery produced 130 tons of low-grade borax. The inefficiency of the refinery's operation led it to near bankruptcy. This, combined with personal setbacks, resulted in Daunet's suicide. In 1884, the Eagle Borax Works closed.

The refining process began by dissolving the unprocessed borax in the elevated tank behind the two men. The solution was drawn off and crystallized in the five tanks in front. The refined borax was then hauled more than 160 miles across the desert to the rail station at Mojave, California.

Erected by National Park Service.

. Marker is in this post office area: Death Valley CA 92328, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. West Side Road is a dirt road and might be closed after a rain storm. Avoid traveling in remote areas during severe weather.

Regarding Eagle Borax Works. The remains of the borax works have been covered with soil to protect them. Eagle Borax Works is on the National Register of Historic Places.

3. Eagle Borax Spring wetlands
4. Original Marker - circa 1970
“This mound marks the location of the first borax works in Death Valley. Isador Daunet discovered borax on the nearby marsh in 1875 and began to operate a small refining plant here in 1881. The company failed after shipping only 130 tons due to the unprofitable transportation difficulties.”