Death Valley National Park in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Skidoo

You are standing in what once was downtown Skidoo.
Unlike other Death Valley boomtowns, Skidoo flourished for nearly ten years. At its height in 1907 it boasted 700 residents, a newspaper, bank, school, and telephone service. The hundreds of mines here earned about $1,600,000 (when gold sold at $20 per ounce), making Skidoo one of the most productive gold camps in California.

Skidoo was initially named "23 Skidoo," an early 20th-century slang term meaning to "go away" or "take off." The postal service refused to accept "23" as part of the name.

Erected by National Park Service.

Regarding Skidoo. In 1907, water was piped to the mill from 23 miles away, which is how the saying “23 Skidoo” inspired it’s name.

Skidoo is on the National Register of Historic Places.

3. Original Skidoo Marker - circa 1970
“A gold camp of 700 people - produced over $1,500,000. Water piped 23 miles from Telescope Peak. A telegraph from Rhyolite brought news from outside. Freight and stage lines ran to Randsburg and Rhyolite. Joe Simpson was lynched for the murder of Jim Arnold.”