Furnace Creek in Death Valley National Park in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Furnace Creek Ranch, Death Valley

Inscription. Furnace Creek is a spring fed stream flowing into Death Valley. Native Americans lived here centuries prior to its discovery by lost Forty Niners. In 1881, Aaron Winters found borax nearby, and sold his claims and water rights to William Tell Coleman. Greenland Ranch was constructed at this site to support the borax workmen and twenty-mule teams. Francis Marion Smith acquired the site for his company which became US Borax and renamed it Furnace Creek Ranch. They produced borax in the valley until 1927.

The Ranch was opened to guests in 1932. The Museum was set up by Harry Gower and Ann Rosener in 1954 in the oldest structure in the Valley, built about 1883.

Fred Harvey Company purchased the Death Valley properties from US Borax in 1969.

Erected 1996 by E Clampus Vitus, Slim Princess Chapter No. 395.

More about this marker. The name of Furnace Creek Ranch has been changed to The Ranch At Death Valley, by the new owner, Xanterra Parks & Resorts.

1. E Clampus Vitus
The Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus (ECV) is a fraternal organization dedicated to the study and preservation of Western Heritage, especially the history of the Mother Lode and gold mining regions of the area. There are chapters in California, Nevada and other Western states.
    — Submitted June 20, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South
2. Marker and Museum
Carolina.

3. Marker and Museum
4. Furnace Creek Ranch
This Building was constructed in 1883 by F.M."Borax" Smith, founder of the Pacific Coast Borax Co. The oldest house in Death Valley, it stood originally in Twenty Mule Team Canyon where it was office, bunk house and ore checking station for miners at the Monte Blanco deposits. In 1954 the building was moved here to serve as a museum. The objects within and around were assembled by the company so that visitors to the Valley might better understand the history of the region. The museum is maintained in the public interest.
5. 20 Mule Team Barn (Demolished)
Moved here in 1960 from its original site at Mojave terminus of the 20 Mule Team route, 1884-1889. Demolished circa 2010.
6. Furnace Creek Ranch Museum
DVRR 2 This 60 ton, oil burning Baldwin Locomotive hauled borate ore from the mines at Ryan to the mill and main line at Death Valley Junction from 1916 until the railroad was abandoned in 1931.
7. Ore Car
8. Miners Car
9. 20 Mule Team Wagons
10. Panamint Valley Stage
Used on Beatty - Skidoo run, 1890-1910.
11. Water wheel
Ferris H. Scott, Santa Ana, Ca. - Western Resort Publications. Santa Ana, Ca. Color by Josef Muench, circa 1970's
12. Furnace Creek Ranch
Description on postcard:
Death Valley National Monument, California Furnace Creek Ranch Gates
The picturesque entrance to this historic ranch (178 ft. below sea level) where guests enjoy the outdoor life of a modern dude ranch in America's most historic and fabulous valley. Charter parties in large buses come and go every few days during the season.
13. The Ranch at Death Valley
A recent name change, and ongoing rebuilding of the resort.
Ferris H. Scott, Santa Ana, Ca. - Western Resort Publications. Santa Ana, Ca. Color by Josef Muench
14. Death Valley National Monument, California

A typical twenty-mule team borax outfit in the foreground with the majestic Telescope Peak looming up in the background some 11,049 feet above sea level. The base of this mountain is below sealevel and it is the highest point in the Panamint Range.