Columbus in Luna County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

First Aero Squadron Airfield

Inscription.

The 1st Aero Squadron is the U.S. military's oldest aviation unit, created on March 5, 1913. In 1916 the squadron, which comprised 8 airplanes, 11 pilots, and 34 enlisted men, became the first U.S. Army air combat unit. As a response to Mexican revolutionary Francisco "Pancho” Villa's attack on Columbus, New Mexico, General John J. Pershing ordered the squadron to fly reconnaissance sorties from Columbus airfield on March 15, 1916.

Continued
The squadron, flying Curtiss JN-3, known as Jennys, flew 540 sorties from March 1916 to January 1917. Jennys were used for aerial reconnaissance and photography and for delivering mail and official dispatch from airfields in Columbus and Casas Grandes, Mexico. Presently designated as the 1st Reconnaissance Squadron, the squadron is the oldest continuously active unit in the U.S. Air Force. Extant buildings dating from Villa's raid and Pershing's military response are located in nearby Pancho Villa State Park and the Village of Columbus and Camp Furlong National Historic Landmark district.

Regarding First Aero Squadron Airfield. The text for the reverse of the marker is from news reports of the marker's placement, May 2019.