Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Oakland - San Francisco Bay Bridge

Inscription. The opening of the San Francisco - Oakland Bay Bridge in 1936, and the Golden Gate Bridge in 1937, forever changed the local economy and transportation habits of the Bay Area, allowing easier travel and access to new places for work and recreation.

The Bay Bridge is really two bridges, one an eastern span between Yerba Buena Island and Oakland, the other a western span between between the Island and San Francisco. The pier you are standing on is built on pilings that once supported the original eastern span.

The 1989 Loma Prieta Earthquake caused a portion of the upper eastern span deck to fail, providing a wake-up call: if a 6.9 earthquake centered sixty miles away could cause such damage, imagine what the largest earthquake predicted possible on the Hayward Fault, a 7.3 magnitude, centered only six miles away could do! There were many years planning a new, seismically secure suspension bridge for the eastern span. Built between 2002 and 2013, it cost around $6.5 billion-many times more than the $250 million originally estimated. Now over 100 million vehicles per year cross over this iconic landmark.

Erected 2020 by East Bay Regional Park District.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the bridge-side of the observation pier, about 2/3 of the way out along the pier, in Judge John Sutter Regional Shoreline Park.

2. The Oakland - San Francisco Bay Bridge Marker, looking west towards San Francisco
The marker is visible here on the right side of the pier.
3. The Oakland - San Francisco Bay Bridge Marker - wide view, looking east towards Oakland
Barrie Rokeach (courtesy of the EBRPD), circa 2014
4. Marker inset: The new eastern span
"The new eastern span (foreground) opened September 2, 2013. The demolition of the old span was completed in 2017."
5. Marker inset: Quake Damage
Damage to the eastern span from the Loma Prieta earthquake.