South Central Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pioneer Memorial Log House

Inscription.

Conceived by the San Jacinto Chapter of the Daughters of the Republic of Texas (SJCDRT), the Pioneer Memorial Log House was created to commemorate Texas' 1936 Centennial. Designed by the SJCDRT and a Houston architect to model an authentic pioneer cabin, the structure served as both a Chapter home and a hospitality house.

Despite difficult economic times, the SJCDRT raised all funds for the structure. Land was donated by the city of Houston, and pine logs came from the property of the President of the Sons of the Republic of Texas. Rather than relinquish their hard-won monies to the city as required by the Public Works Administration, the SJCDRT hired a contractor and laborers independently.

Craftsmen painstakingly pieced together the hand-notched logs and built the chimney with stones taken from historic Texas structures and buildings associated with famous Texans. Other notable original features of the house include the three-bay front porch, gable roof, exposed rafter ends, and double door primary entrance. Dedicated on March 2, 1936, the 100th anniversary of Texas independence, the Pioneer Memorial Log House continued to serve beyond Texas' Centennial year. The home is host to historic, patriotic, educational, and civic groups.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1997

Erected