Dallas Downtown Historic District in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

City of Dallas

Inscription.

Pioneer John Neely Bryan (1810 - 1877) settled on the banks of the Trinity River just west of this site in 1841. A town he called Dallas grew up around his cabin. Chosen as county seat four years after the creation of Dallas County in 1846, the City of Dallas was incorporated in 1856, with Dr. Sam B. Pryor serving as first Mayor.

Although John Neely Bryan had anticipated that river navigation would lead to growth for the city, it was the arrival of the Houston and Texas Central Railroad in 1872 and the Texas and Pacific Rail Line the following year that helped to establish Dallas as a major commercial center.

By 1890, Dallas was the state's most populous city. Wheat and cotton production provided impetus for continued growth. Insurance and banking also contributed to the city's prosperity, and its selection as the site for a regional Federal Reserve Bank in 1914 was an economic milestone. Following the discovery of oil in East Texas in 1930, Dallas banks concentrated on providing financial services for that industry.

Noted throughout its history for aggressive civic leaders, Dallas won the right to host the Texas Centennial Exposition in 1936.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986

3. Dallas City Hall