Alice in Jim Wells County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Archelaus Bynum Dodson

Texas patriot famed as man who introduced the Lone Star Flag during the Texas Revolution.

Born in North Carolina, Dodson came to Texas with his parents in 1827. He served as a delegate to the 1832 Convention seeking governmental reforms.

On May 17, 1835, he married Sarah Rudolph Bradley. Later in the year 1835, Dodson was First Lieutenant in Texas defense unit under Capt. Andrew Robinson.

To Robinson's company his bride presented her handiwork - a red, white and blue flag with a single star, launching tradition of Lone Star Flag of Texas. This banner flew at Washington-on-the-Brazos when Declaration of Independence was signed March 2, 1836.

Dodson continued to fight in the Texas Revolution until after victory at San Jacinto. He located his headright of land in Grimes County, moving family there in 1844. Mrs. Sarah Bradley Dodson, flag maker and mother of six children, died in 1848. Her grave is in Bethel Cemetery, near Bedias, Grimes County.

Dodson in 1850 married Louisa McWhorter, a widow. In 1860 he moved his family west to another Texas frontier, on the Nueces River. In this vicinity he lived to a respected old age. At death he was buried in Collins Cemetery, a half-mile south of here.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee
. (Marker Number 6288.)

More about this marker. At some point, the marker was relocated from its original location and is now positioned at the front of Collins Cemetery.

Archelaus Bynum Dodson marker is on the left and Alonso S. Perales marker is on the right.