Rochester in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Disaster Strikes at Rochester Depot

Clinton River Trail

Inscription.
In March 1879, the Grand Trunk Western Railroad (GTW)—Michigan Air Line Division made its way to Rochester. This rail line eventually extended from Jackson to Pontiac, Auburn Hills, Rochester, and on to Richmond for a total distance of 106 miles. The Rochester GTW Depot served as a station until July 9, 1971, when a train derailed and destroyed a large portion of the building.

All Aboard!
The Rochester GTW Depot continued to service freight after passenger service ended in December 1955.

Far left upper image and near left lower image:
A 56-Car Train (above and right) carrying a load of new General Motors trucks and Pontiac cars derailed on July 9, 1971 due to a faulty wheel.

Far left lower image:
The Rochester GTW Depot (left) was never rebuilt after the derailment. It was determined that the fourteenth car in the train caused the accident.

Near left upper image:
Rochester Grand Trunk Western Depot (above) was located about 60 feet north of this location.

Near right lower image:
The last passenger train to leave the Rochester GTW Depot was in December 1955. Photo to the left was taken November 25, 1955.

Far right upper image:
The Michigan Railroad Club (right) ran a number of special excursion train trips in the 1950s.

Far
right middle image:
A Whistle Post (left) is a sign marking the location where a locomotive engineer is required to sound the horn or whistle. They are typically 1/4 mile in advance of a road crossing.

Erected by City of Rochester, Rochester Hills Museum at Van Hoosen Farm, Rochester Avon Historical Society, SEMCOG, Oakland County Michigan Economic Development & Community Affairs.

View looking to the east along the Clinton River Trail toward Diversion Street. The overpass in the background is South Main Street (State Highway 150).