Atlacomulco, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Isidro Fabela Cultural Center

Esplendor Mazahua

Inscription.

Isidro Fabela Alfaro nació en el municiplo de Atlacomulco el 29 de junio de 1882, fue una destacada personalidad del Estado de México y del país. Se distinguió como abogado, historiador, diplomático; también fue un reconocido lingüista, escritor y periodista.

En el año de 1942 fue designado gobernador del Estado de México y se mantuvo en el cargo hasta 1945. Su gestión se caracterizó por realizar importantes obras sociales y por conformar un sólido equipo de trabajo.

Su trayectoria como diplomático y académico también fue destacada. Durante el gobierno de Venustiano Carranza representó a México ante la Sociedad de Naciones, organismo internacional antecesor de la Organización de las Naciones Unidas-, fue experto en derecho internacional e influyó ampliamente en el diseño de las bases de politica exterior de México, que lograron reconocimiento internacional.

Después de morir, a manera de reconocimiento y muestra de orgullo, la casa donde habitó este personaje fue convertida en el Centro Cultural Isidro Fabela. Es un inmueble del siglo XIX, en él hay una colección permanente de objetos que formaron parte
del acervo de la familia Fabela, expuestos en siete salas distribuidas por temas: arte barroco religioso y civil, arte religioso europeo, pintura de paisaje y escenas costumbristas, retratos de reyes y nobles y arte de los siglos XVIII al XX, entre otros. Además, aqui se realizan exposiciones temporales de artistas nacionales e internacionales.

English:
Cultural Center Isidro Fabela
Isidro Fabela Alfaro was born in the town of Atlacomulco on June 29th, 1882; he was a leading personality of the State of Mexico and of the country. He was distinguished as a lawyer, historian, diplomat he was also a renowned linguist, writer and Journalist.

He was appointed governor of the State of Mexico in 1942 and remained in office until 1945. His tenure was characterized by performing important social works and for consolidating a solid team.

His career as a diplomat and scholar was also highlighted. During the government of Venustiano Carranza he represented Mexico on the League of Nations, International organization predecessor of the United Nations, he was expert in international law and influenced extensively in the design of the foundations of foreign policy of Mexico, which got international recognition.

After dying, as a show of pride and recognition, the house where he lived was converted into the Centro Cultural
2. Isidro Fabela Cultural Center Marker English text
Isidro Fabela. It is a building of the XIXth century. There is a permanent collection of objects that were part of the Fabela family heritage exposed in seven rooms arranged by themes: religious and civil baroque art, European religious art, landscape painting and genre scenes, portraits of kings and nobles, and art from the XVIIIth to the XXth century, among others. In addition, there are temporary exhibitions of national and international artists.

Erected by Gobierno del Estado de México.

3. Isidro Fabela Cultural Center and Marker, to the right