Marshall in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Rosenwald School in Rectortown, "No. 12"

Inscription.
In 1912, Booker T. Washington, head of Tuskegee Institute in Alabama, asked Julius Rosenwald, a Jewish Philanthropist and President of Sears, Roebuck & Company, to serve on the Board of Directors at Tuskegee. Their unique partnership led to the creation of the Rosenwald Fund to support the education of African-American children in the rural South. There were 382 Rosenwald schools built in Virginia between 1917 and 1932. Eight such schools in Fauquier County offered a quality education to untold numbers of African-Americans.

Mr. Luke Woodward, a Rectortown resident, provided the land for the original No. 12 School at this site. Mr. Rosenwald wanted to provide seed money to encourage community support for a new and improved No. 12. This new school was built in 1924 at a cost of $4,500.00. It was funded in three parts: the Black contribution - $800.00, public contribution - $3000.00 and Rosenwald contribution - $700.00. The growth and population in the 1950's necessitated a third classroom. Miss L.E. Washington, Miss C.E. Lewis, and Mrs. Eura H. Lewis were among the teachers of grades 1-7 in this school. A retainer wall and its steps constructed in 1952 by former pupil, Reginald Tines, remain as a monument to No. 12.

(captions)
Julius Rosenwald and Booker T.
Washington (Courtesy Archives - Tuskegee University)
#12 Rectortown School
Rectortown Students
L.E. Washington

Sponsorship
African-American Historical Association
The Claude Thompson Elementary School
Friends of Rectortown, Inc.
The Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation
Mount Olive Baptist Church, Rectortown
Rectortown United Methodist Church

Erected 2020 by Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation, African-American Historical Association.

More about this marker. The marker conceived and funded by the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation with support from the African-American Historical Association.

Regarding The Rosenwald School in Rectortown, "No. 12". This is the site of a Rosenwald school, one of over 5,300 funded by Jewish philanthropist Julius Rosenwald working with Black educator Booker T. Washington with community support. The Rosenwald school projects, in the 13 states of the South, provided educational opportunities to Black American children who had been denied educational opportunities. Rosenwald's efforts affected the lives and futures of millions of Black Americans.

3. The retaining wall and steps described by the marker.
The school that replaced the Rosenwald school is in the distance but obscured by trees and vehicles.