Fort Davis in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Fort Davis Railroad Depot / Fort Davis Community

Macon County

Fort Davis Railroad Depot
Macon County

The first Fort Davis Railroad Depot was constructed in 1892, which was approximately the time that the Savannah-Americus-Montgomery Railroad came through the community. The current building was constructed in 1904 after the original depot was damaged by a fire. The depot operated from 1892 until 1975, when the railroad deeded the depot to the Fort Davis Historical Group. The depot served as the cornerstone of the community for over one hundred years and is still a well-known landmark for South Macon and north Bullock Counties. The depot also serves as one of the last remaining structures of the Savannah-Americus-Montgomery Railroad.

(Continued on other side)

Fort Davis Community
Macon County

(Continued from other side)

The community of Fort Davis was named after Fort Madison Davis, a local farmer, store owner, and the community's first postmaster. The Savannah-Americus-Montgomery Railroad constructed the railroad through the community in the late 19th century to create a direct route between Montgomery, Alabama and Savannah, Georgia, a distance of 340 miles. Once the railroad was completed, several members of the Cotton Valley community relocated to be near the new railroad. The

railroad operated in Fort Davis from 1892 to 1985. In January 1986, the railroad ceased operations in Fort Davis. In 1987-1988, the Railroad company dismantled the tracks.

Listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage

Erected 2020 by the Fort Davis Historical Group.