Gilmer in Upshur County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of the Pioneer Dickson Orphanage

Inscription.

Only home in Texas for Negro Orphans for thirty years, 1900- 1929. Founded by W.L. Dickson, Negro Baptist Minister, only superintendent home ever had.

Orphans remained here until they reached 21, unless adopted or indentured by good families. A choir of children made goodwill trips to raise funds.

In Aug., 1929, home was deeded to the state, together with 700 acres of land and 27 buildings. Name was then changed to the Gilmer State Orphanage for Negroes, which ran until 1943, when the children (about 180) moved to state home in Austin.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 11306.)

3. Halbert Hall marker from original building of the Dickson Orphanage.