Grapeland in Houston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Grapeland

Inscription.

As baptists from surrounding rural communities began to move to the thriving railroad town of Grapeland, the need for a Baptist Church in town led to the establishment of this congregation in 1891. Services were held in the public school until 1909 when a frame building was completed. Destroyed by fire in 1948, it was replaced in 1949. Many community leaders and their descendants were members of this church, which has sustained a full-time pastor since 1924. The Church was instrumental in establishing a mission in the area in 1986 and continues to serve the public.

3. Front entrance to the First Baptist Church of Grapeland