Salem in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The McIntire District

Salem Walkways

Step Back In Time
You stand on the threshold of possibly the finest collection of pre-twentieth century houses in America. A one-mile, 45-minute walking tour winds through the district bearing the name of one particularly famous architect and woodcarver, Samuel McIntire(1757-1811). Several of McIntire's buildings can be seen on the tour, including Hamilton Hall (1805) and the Peirce-Nichols House(1782). One of McIntire's favorite motifs, a "sheaf of wheat” symbolizing Salem's prosperity in the early 1800's, marks the trail.

Famous People Lived Here
This area is best known for the elegant Federal mansions built after the Revolutionary War by wealthy ship owners who wanted to escape the crowded waterfront. Many of Salem's most important citizens lived in this neighborhood, among them: Timothy Pickering, Secretary of State for President George Washington; navigator Nathaniel Bowditch; author Nathanial Hawthorne; painter Frank W. Benson; and George Parker, founder of Parker Brothers Games.

Two Centuries of Architecture
Largely developed between the mid 1700's and World War I, this charming neighborhood miraculously survived the Fire of 1914, which burned up to its borders. Superb examples of architecture that represent First Period, Georgian, Federal, Italianate and many other
styles are found in this district.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.