Downtown in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Charles W. Anderson, Jr.

Inscription.
First African American elected to southern state legislature in 20th century; six consecutive terms in Gen. Assembly, beginning in 1935. A Republican from Louisville, he sponsored repeal of Ky.'s public hanging law; funds for African Americans to attend graduate school outside Ky.; and employment of African Americans in government.

Received Lincoln Institute Key (1940) for outstanding service to African Americans. Anderson served two terms as president of National Negro Bar Association, beginning in 1943. Assistant Commonwealth's Attorney for Jefferson Co, 1946. President Eisenhower appointed him to serve as an alternate U.S. Delegate to United Nations General Assembly in 1959.

Kentucky Historical Society, 1935
4. Charles W. Anderson, Jr. with his mother, Tabetha Murphy Anderson