Woodville in Tyler County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John Henry Kirby and Education in Woodville

Inscription.

John Henry Kirby, son of John T. and Sarah Payne Kirby, was born in the village of Peachtree in North Tyler County, Texas, in 1860. A promising young student, he was encouraged to move to Woodville where he could attend schools with a more challenging curriculum.

Kirby married Lelia Stewart in 1883 and afterward joined the staff of Texas State Senator and Attorney Samuel Cooper. He gained admittance to the Texas Bar in 1885 and became Cooper's Law Partner. After helping Boston Investors form the Texas and Louisiana Land and Timber Company he formed his own Kirby Lumber Company in 1901. The company evolved into a regional economic powerhouse responsble for the creation of numerous lumbermill towns in Southeast Texas with more than 16,000 employees and covering more than a million acres of timberland. Kirby amassed a lumber empire and became known as the "Prince of the Pines".

Though immensely wealthy and a figure of national and state prominence, Kirby never forgot his Tyler County roots. Kirby's many philanthropic acts and gifts to churches, schools, parks, and organizations in East Texas included his donation of land and the funds to build "Kirby High School" at this site in 1928. The last Kirby High School class graduated in 1979.

Erected 1995 by Texas Historical Commission
. (Marker Number 11369.)

1. John Henry Kirby. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 1, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Lumber Industry. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 1, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Peach Tree Village. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 1, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Woodville Intermediate School with the marker in front.
4. Cornerstone of the original school.
This site comprising two acres is a gift from Emily Adelia Stewart This building is a gift from Lelia Stewart Kirby and John Henry Kirby
Public Domain, 1912
5. John Henry Kirby